V4 Ultimate League

Yearly series for elit level Mixed Ultimate clubs from

Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary (Visegrad Group Countries) + Austria and Slovenia

 Owner of Project: MUFA Flying Disc SC (HUN)

Partners: Outsiterz, o.z. (SVK); Ceska asociace létajícího disku (CZE); Polskie Stowarzyszenie Graczy Ultimate (POL)

Main supporting: visegradfund.org

Ranking

Teamname

1st round (Győr)

2nd round (Balaton)

Total points

Final seeding

 

1.

Yellow Fever

1st

-

8

1.

2.

Outsiterz

2nd

-

7

2.

3.

Os Zla

-

1st

7

3.

4.

3SB

4th

6th

7

4.

5.

4hands

8th

3rd

6

5.

6.

Terrible Monkeys

3rd

-

6

6.

7.

Zawierucha

-

2nd

6

WL_1.

8.

Hallodigaz-e?

5th

7th

5

WL_2.

9.

BC Kosmodysk

7th

5th

5

WL_3.

10.

Flow

-

4th

4

WL_4.

11.

Frizmi

6th

-

3

WL_5.

 

2nd round, 5-6th August, Balatonfüred (HUN):

 The second round was a great feedback for the project.

On first weekend of August six elite level Mixed team joined the organiser Hallodigaz-e? at the Lake Balaton to celebrate Ultimate spor, and to win the Spot for the Final in january.

Even the EYUC was organised in same time in Netherlands, the 4polish and 1-1 checz and slovakian club set up with very Strong lines. And with separate motivations...

The Czech 3SB and the hungarian Hallod tryed out lot of rookies on the weekend, and pushed Them against the strongest opponents as well.

The Polish quartett: Flow, Zawierucha, Kosmodysk, 4hands were practicing their tactics and skills before the Polish Nationals.

And the Slovakian Os Zla arrived with the plan "destroy" the opponents. They are already on Their way to Club World Champs '18.

The first games on Saturday showed the stronght and differences between the clubs:

Hallodigaz-e? made a surprise win on Zawierucha, and 4hands did the same on 3SB. Meanwhile Os Zla won the first game after half an hour by 13:1!

 

During the hot Saturday afternoon (37Celsius!) the round rubin games start to clearify the odds and evens...

Os Zla was playing almost perfect Ultimate, They won all games before time slot.

Flow, Zawierucha and 4hands were predicted to fight for the medals.

The Young 3SB and Hallodigaz-e? were this time just enough to fight in lower places with Kosmodysk.

 

On Sunday Zawierucha - get warmed game by game - run trough on 4hands as well, and They reached the final, (of course) against Os Zla.

Team Flow lost some keyplayers, and They reached the bronze game against 4hands. But They decide to keep healthy without one more game. 4hands won the bronze...

For the fifth place Kosmodysk used Their chances against 3SB and Hallodigaz-e?.

 

(some Words about the org. and Venue: due Balatonfüred City organised the FINA Swimming World Championship in july, and the Masters WC in August, we had to have some "creative/romantic" solutions - especially by the accomodations... In other hand the premium quality fields was more than comfortable even in the hot weather!) 

(The very Young 3SB won the SOTG! and the spot to the Final as well!)

 

The results caused the 6Spots for the Finals, and the waiting list as well.

Os Zla won the spot with this win!

3SB and 4hands showed why this league System helps the long therme projects: both of them reached the Spot due They landed on 1st and 2nd round on quite good places!

Zawierucha is on waiting list 1st place with this silver, Hallodigaz-e? is on waiting list 2nd place after the two rounds' lower places...

 

What an amazing V4+ UL Final are we looking forward with this best6:

Yellow Fever, Outsiterz, Os Zla, 3SB, 4hands, Terrible Monkeys!  

 

We really hope next Year all these Teams will come back to our lovely Lake, to play on that perfect grass!